Policies

Please find the official policies for Hotel Riviera del Sol below. If you have any questions do not hesitate to contact us today. 

Cancellation Policy

OUR POLICIES:

  • The balance of your stay must be paid upon your arrival at the hotel 
  • Pets are not allowed
  • Rates are based on single or double occupancy (one or two people).
  • Extra persons (12 yrs. and older) incurs an additional charge of $ 20.00 usd, per person, plus tax, per night.
  • The Maximum Occupancy is 4 Persons per room (including children under 12 yrs).
  • All reservations must be guaranteed with a deposit of one night at the time of booking.

CANCELLATIONS:

  • Changes and cancellations are permitted ten (10) days prior to your date of arrival to avoid a penalty fee of a one (1) night stay.
  • Ten (10) days prior to your arrival date, the deposit is refundable, minus a $ 20.00 usd administrative fee.  

NO SHOW OR EARLY DEPARTURE 

  • There is a charge of one (1) night for No Shows and Early Departures. The deposit is non-refundable 

HIGH SEASON POLICY  

Reservations made during high season- December 20 to January 4, and from Easter season,  must be paid in full at the time of booking.

  • here is a minimum of a 6 (six) night stay.
  • Deposit Required: Full payment of the stay.
  • Changes to the date of arrival and/or Cancellations received within 30 days of the date of arrival are permitted, but the deposit is non-refundable.
  • Changes to the dates and/or Cancellations are permitted 30 days prior to the date of arrival and the deposit will be refunded, but there will be a $20.00 usd administrative fee.

NO SHOW OR EARLY DEPARTURE DURING HIGH SEASON 

  • Unused nights, No-shows, and Early Departures during High Season, will incur a charge for the entire stay. 

HURRICANE POLICY 

  •   If the property should suffer damages due to a hurricane prior to your arrival, and the hotel is unable to operate at full capacity, 100% of the deposit will be refunded. If this should be the case, you can reserve the rooms for the same dates of the following year, at the same rate that has already been confirmed. 

BEST RATE GUARANTEE

Rest assured that you’ll always find the lowest hotel rates for Hotel Riviera del Sol on our official website. Feel confident when you book directly with us, knowing that you’re guaranteed the best-available hotel rates for your stay at our hotel in Playa del Carmen, Mexico.

If you do find a lower published rate prior to—or within 24 hours of—booking your hotel room or suite, simply give us a call. We’ll happily honor the confirmed lower hotel rate.

PRIVACY NOTICE

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Private Individuals and its regulation, public knowledge is made in this notice of privacy under the following terms:

IDENTITY and ADDRESS OF THOSE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONAL DATA RIVIERAMOON S.A.P.I de C.V, hereinafter referred to as HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL, declares to be a legally incorporated company in accordance with Mexican laws and is responsible for the processing and protection of personal data. HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL can be contacted via the following email address: ventas@rivieradelsol.com  or at our address located on 1a Avenida Norte y Calle 30 Norte, C.P. 77710, Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo, Mexico.

  • PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL collects personal data for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice. In this context, we are aware that your personal data will be processed and safeguarded based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility protected by the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Private Individuals.

  • PURPOSE and USE OF THE DATA PERSONAL

We collect personal data which is in turn treated as strictly confidential, and ask for your consent through this Privacy Notice in order to use this data for the following purposes:

1. Primary purposes:

• Identify you as a client of the HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL.

• Contact you and send you relevant information about our services.

• Evaluate the quality of the service that we provide.

• Provide the services requested and/or contracted.

• Give compliance and follow-up to the obligations and commitments that we have contracted                                  with you.

• Notify you and offer you new services in relation to your needs and interests.

• Meet your information needs and give attention and service at the time of price quotes, contracts or future reservations.

2. Secondary Purposes:

To contact you to send you our newsletters, advertisments, events and promotions for the HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL or a third-party.

For statistical purposes, without the processing of personal data.

In the event that you are not in agreement with how your personal data is used under the secondary purposes mentioned previously, please send an email to: ventas@rivieradelsol.com

  • PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that the HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL may request through the previously mentioned means will be the following:

1. Contact Information:

• Name

• Email

• Address

• Telephone

• Occupation

• Company

2. Financial Information and Payment

• Debit or Credit Card.

3. Tax Information

Billing Address

  • Federal Registry of Taxpayers (RFC: Registro Federal de Contribuyentes)
  • PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION
  • Through the filling in of the form located on our web site.
  • • Through the filling of the form that is found in our facilities.
  • • Directly from our clients.
  • • By phone or fax.
  • • By e-mail.
  • • By the use of different electronic media.
  • • Sources of public access such as telephone directories, or through other sources allowed by the Law.  
  • TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL will be able to share its personal data with controlling companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of the responsible or parent companies, or any company of the same group that operates under the same internal processes and policies.

HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL undertakes to not transfer your personal information to third parties, other than those mentioned above without your prior consent, excluding for the exceptions provided for in Article 37 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held By Individuals, as well as  to carry out this transfer in the terms established by that Law.

HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL will ensure through the signing of agreements and / or adoption of other binding documents that these third parties maintain adequate security, administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your personal data, and that such third parties only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which they were contracted and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL will not cede or sell your personal data. In case there is a need to transfer your personal data, you will be informed immediately and you will be asked to send an express authorization letter to HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL to transfer your personal data to domestic or foreign third parties. In case you authorize the transfer or do not want your personal data to be transferred to the indicated third parties to fulfill the purposes described, send an email to: ventas@rivieradelsol.com

  • MEANS TO PROTECT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL will implement the security, technical, administrative and physical measures necessary to protect your personal data and prevent its damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or processing within this privacy notice.

It is ensured that only authorized personnel, who have complied with and observed the confidentiality requirements, may participate in the processing of your personal data. Authorized personnel are prohibited from allowing unauthorized persons access and use of your personal data for purposes other than those set forth in this Privacy Notice. The obligation of confidentiality of the persons who participate in the processing of your personal data remains even after the relationship with the HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL is terminated.

  • MEANS FOR THE EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS AS THE HOLDER OF PERSONAL DATA

As a owner of personal data you have the right to object of this Notice of Privacy, and you will be able to exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition (ARCO Rights), same as are established in the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data Possessed by Individuals. You may also revoke, at any time, the consent you have given and if necessary, for the processing and use of your personal data, provided there is no relationship or link in force with HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL.

In case you wish to exercise your ARCO rights, you may do so at any time by sending your request to HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL through the following method:

For the above, you must inform us in a reliable and detailed manner the specific personal data that you wish to have access to, or that you require to be rectified or canceled, or if you are opposed to its processing, as well as comply with the following requirements:

I. The name of the holder and address or other means to communicate the response to the request;
II. The documents proving the identity or, if applicable, legal representation of the holder: National Electoral Institute Card, Passport, National Military Service Card, Professional Certificate, Postal Identity Card (issued by SEPOMEX), Certificate or Proof of Studies , IMSS Affiliation Credential, ISSSTE Affiliation Credential or Immigration Document that establishes the legal stay of the foreigner in the country;
III. The clear and precise description of the personal data in regards to what is sought after to exercise any of the aforementioned rights; and
IV. Any other evidence or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL will contact you within a maximum period of twenty (20) days, beginning from the date on which the request for access, cancellation, rectification or opposition was received, and inform you of the respective decision, same as if it is dictated as appropriate, and shall be effective within a period of fifteen (15) days from the answer given.

  • LIMITATION OF THE USE AND / OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by sending your request to: ventas@rivieradelsol.com.  In case of a request, it will be registered in the HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL exclusion list.

  • LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may contain, for your convenience, links to other websites. HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL has not reviewed the Privacy Notices of such websites, and therefore does not guarantee, nor can it be held responsible for the content on such sites. We invite you to carefully read the Privacy Notice of each of the sites you visit on the Internet.

  • USE OF COOKIES

The HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL website uses cookies to improve and optimize user experience. The use of cookies allows us to optimize your browsing, adapting the information and services offered to your interests, and to provide you with a better experience whenever you visit our website, as well as to customize the ads, offer functions in social networks and for traffic analysis. Deactivation of Cookies may be made in your browser  to specifically block the installation of third-party cookies.

  • MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Notice as it deems appropriate, for example, to comply with changes to the legislation on protection of personal data or comply with internal provisions of the company such as new requirements for the presentation and offering of our products or practices within the market.  HOTEL RIVIERA DEL SOL will make available to you the updated Privacy Notice when changes are made to it, as well as when it is required to obtain your consent.

The updated version of the Privacy Notice will be available to the public through the following means:

• On our website:  http://rivieradelsol.com/ in the section of Privacy Notice.
• Visible notice in our offices.
• Sent to the last email account you have provided.

This Privacy Notice is governed by the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Private Individuals, their Regulations and other legal orders and is applicable in Mexico.

  • LAST UPDATE

December 16, 2016.